Terms and Conditions

 

Canada SCORES Vancouver

 

Canada SCORES Vancouver - A Charitable Society ("Canada SCORES") is a charitable non-profit organization registered with Canada Revenue Agency and incorporated in the province of British Columbia on May 14, 2013. Canada SCORES' charity registration number is 814881538RR0001.

 

Privacy Policy

 

Canada SCORES is committed to maintaining your trust and confidence. Donations made through our website are made through eTapestry and processed by Blackbaud Merchant Services that was developed by payment experts for non-profit organizations to secure the transaction and privacy. Blackbaud meets the industry’s toughest data security standards—providing our organization and donor constituents with the highest level of protection.

Canada SCORES follows the Privacy Act and Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act set forth by the Canadian government. The primary purpose of collecting your personal information is to track and issue tax receipts in accordance with Canada Revenue Agency and the Society Act (British Columbia). Canada SCORES may also use your personal information to confirm information related to a donation and to process financial transactions.

 

Personal information is defined as any information about an identifiable individual such as (but not limited to) someone's name, home address, home phone number, personal email address, social insurance number, gender, income, or family status. Personal information also includes donation information.

 

Donations

 

All donations made to Canada SCORES are used to carry out its charitable purposes.

 

Canada SCORES' mission is to help vulnerable students find their voice, achieve their goals and reach their full potential through the game of soccer, the art of poetry and the participation in community service experiences.

Transactions

All credit card transactions made through eTapestry will be processed in Canadian Dollars by Blackbaud Merchant Services, ensuring security and privacy of all donor constituents.

 

All cheques should be made payable to "Canada SCORES Vancouver" and delivered to 3023 - 3713 Kensington Avenue, Burnaby, BC  V5B 0A7. 

Tax Receipts

 

Tax receipts will be issued for donations of $20 or more and will be sent to qualified donors by email.

 

Refund Policy

 

All donations made to Canada SCORES are non-refundable, unless otherwise required by applicable law.

 

Representations

 

Although Canada SCORES undertakes all reasonable efforts to ensure that the information on this website is accurate and not misleading, Canada SCORES assumes no responsibility for any omissions or inaccurate information contained on its website.

 

Board of Directors

 

Canada SCORES is accountable to a Board of Directors, of which Jonathan Lutz is the Chairman.

 

Copyright Terms

 

The Canada SCORES website and all information contained therein is for the personal and non-commercial use of visitors to the website. All of the materials and images on the Canada SCORES website are protected by copyright, trademark or common law principles.

 

Advanced written authorization from Canada SCORES is required to use any of the written materials, logo, images, photographs, graphics, illustrations, music or sounds from this website.

 

Acceptance of Terms

 

By using this website, you agree to all of the terms and conditions set out herein and consent to the collection and use of your personal information as indicated above.

 

Policy Changes

 

Canada SCORES may change this policy from time to time without warning. Any changes made to this policy will be reflected on this web page. Visitors to this website are responsible for reviewing this webpage for changes and updates.

 

For further information, please do not hesitate to contact us.

  • Black Instagram Icon
  • Black LinkedIn Icon

778.871.6316

Canada SCORES Vancouver
3023 - 3713 Kensington Avenue
Burnaby, BC  V5B 0A7

Canada SCORES Vancouver is a registered charity in British Columbia, Canada and an affiliate of America SCORES.

© 2017 by Canada SCORES Vancouver. Terms and Conditions.